I would reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for further proceedings. For this reason, the deadline you're given to file your answer is postponed. By order dated August 21, 2007, we ordered that appellees' motion to dismiss the appeal be carried with the case. Granting a 91a motion in trial court is a final judgment which can reviewed by regular appeal. a home environment or change in guardianship, may already warrant a case dismissal. Child Protective Services (CPS) is the state government agency responsible for investigating child abuse or neglect reports. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Whether a determination of subject-matter jurisdiction can be made in a preliminary hearing or should await a fuller development of the merits of the case must be left largely to the trial court's sound exercise of discretion. Bland Indep.